Home / Lifestyle / Music & Film / 84th Academy Awards

84th Academy Awards

The 84th Academy Awards have been  declared The Artist and Hugo and have topped the list with 5 awards each.Given below is the complete list of all categories along with their nominations & the winners.


Nominations & Winners List


Best Picture

The Artist—winner

The Descendants

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

The Help


Midnight in Paris


The Tree of Life


Best Direction

Michael Hazanavicius- The Artist–winner

Alexander Payne- The Descendants

Martin Scorsese- Hugo

Woody Allen- Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick- TheTree of Life

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Demian Bichir-A Better Life

George Clooney- The Descendants

Jean Dujardin- The Artist–winner

Gary Oldman- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt- Moneyball


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close- Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis- The Help

Meryl Streep- The Iron Lady–winner

Michell Williams- My Week With Marilyn

Rooney Mara- The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh- My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill- Moneyball

Nick Nolte- Warrior

Christopher Plummer- Beginners–winner

Max von Sydow- Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Berenice Bejo- The Artist

Jessica Chastain- The Help

Melissa McCarthy- Bridesmaids

Janet Mcteer- Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer- The Help—winner

Best Documentary – Feature

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls
Paradise Lost 3
Undefeated —winner


Best Original Screenplay

The Artist
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris –winner
A Separation


Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants –winner
The Ides of March
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy


Best Foreign Language Film

In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar
A Separation –winner


 Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango —winner


Best Original Score

The Artist —winner
The Adventures of Tintin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse


Best Original Song

“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets –winner
“Real in Rio” from Rio


Best Cinematography

The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo –winner
The Tree of Life
War Horse


Best Film Editing

The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo –winner


Best Art Direction

The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo –winner
Midnight in Paris
War Horse


Best Costume Design

The Artist –winner
Jane Eyre


Best Sound Mixing

The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo –winner
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse


Best Sound Editing

The Artist
Hugo —winner
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse


Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo —winner
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon


Best Makeup

Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady –winner


Best Animated Short Film

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore—winner
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life


Best Live Action Short Film

The Shore –winner
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic


Best Documentary – Short Subject

The Barber of Birmingham
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face—winner
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

 Thanks !